Prayer times

Service times on Ereb Shabbat (Friday evening) are shifting weekly according to the candle lighting time.

Shabbat morning services commence at 09:00 AM. You are welcome to join us for prayers until 10:30 AM latest; so if you arrive after 10:30 AM unfortunately there will be no entrance.

Below you can find a list of the prayer times in both our Amsterdam and Amstelveen Synagogues.

DateDayTefillaAmsterdamAmstelveen
9-13 SepMonday-FridayShachritx7.00 
13-sepFridayMincha/Arbit18.4518.45
14-sepSaba (shabbat)Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha 19.1519.30
Motsa’ee SabaArbit20.4320.43
15-sepSundayShachrit8.008.00
16-20 sepMonday-FridayShachritx7.00 
20-sepFridayKabbalat shabbat18.3518.35
21-sepSaba (shabbat)Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha19.0019.15
Arbit20.2520.25
22-sepSundayShachrit8.008.00
23-27 sepMonday-FridayShachritx7.00 
27-sepFridayKabbalat shabbat18.3518.35
28-sepSaba (shabbat)Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha18.4519.00
Motsa’ee SabaArbit20.0920.09
29-sepEreb RHShachrit8.007.15 
Mincha/Arbit18.3518.35
30-sepRH 1 Shachrit8.308.30
Shofar/Musafca. 11.15ca. 11.00
Mincha18.3518.35
RH 2Arbit20.0420.04
1 octShachrit8.308.30
Shofar/Musafca. 11.15ca. 11.00
Mincha18.3518.35
Motsa’ee Jom TobArbit20.0120.01
2 octTsom GedaliaShachrit?6.30
3-4 octThursday-FridayShachritx6.30
4 octFridayKabbalat shabbat18.3518.35
5 octSaba TeshubaShachrit9.009.00
Mincha18.1518.15
Motsa’ee SabaArbit19.5219.52 
6 octSundayShachrit8.007.30
7 octMonday Shachritx6.30
8 octEreb Yom KipurShachrit6.156.30
Mincha14.15?
Shema Kolli18.3518.35
Kal Nidre18.4018.40
Arbit19.4519.45
9 octYom KipurZemirot8.308.30
Shachrit9.309.30
Parasa12.0012.00
Musaf13.3013.30
Mincha + Parasa16.1516.15
Ne’ila18.3018.30
Arbit19.4319.43
10-11 octThursday-FridayShachritx7.00
11 octFridayKabbalat shabbat18.3518.35
12 octSaba (shabbat)Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha18.0018.00
Motsa’ee SabaArbit19.3619.36
13 octEreb SukotShachrit8.158.00
Mincha/Arbit18.3518.35
Kidush19.3419.34
14 octSukot 1 Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha18.0018.00
Sukot 2Arbit19.3219.32
15 octShachrit9.009.00
Mincha18.0018.00
Motsa’ee Jom TobArbit19.3019.30
16-18 octMedianosShachritx6.45
18 octSaba MedianosKabbalat Shabbat 18.2518.25
19 octSaba MedianosShachrit9.009.00
Mincha17.4517.45
Motsa’ee SabaArbit19.2119.21
Hoshangana RabbaStudy session20.30x
20 octSundayShachrit8.007.45
Mincha/Arbit18.2018.20
Night19.1919.19
21 octShemini Ha’atseret Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha17.4518.00
Simchat ToraArbit19.17?
22 OctShachrit8.30?
Mincha?18.00
Motsa’ee Jom TobArbit19.1519.15
23-25 octWednesday-FridayShachritx7.00
25 octFridayKabbalat Shabbat18.1018.10
26 octSaba (shabbat)Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha17.3017.30
Motsa’ee SabaArbit19.0719.07
27 octSundayShachrit8.158.00
28-1 novMonday-FridayShachritx7.00
1-novFridayKabbalat shabbat16.5516.55
2-novSaba (shabbat)Shachrit9.009.00
Mincha16.3016.30
Motsa’ee SabaArbit17.5517.55
3-novSundayShachrit8.158.00
4-8 novMonday-FridayShachritx7.00